International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kifukurin-benikarako

Kifukurin-benikarako

Last Updated:2022/4/13 9:45:10 By:Sueo Takano
606

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9595

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kifukurin-benikarako'

Chinese Name:黄覆轮红唐子

Japanese Name:黄覆輪紅唐子 きふくりんべにからこ

Meaning:Yellow Boardered, Red Anemone

Synonym

Fukurin-benikarako Williams & Thompson, 1950, Star Camellia Nursery, American Camellia Yearbook, p.41. No description. However from the name, "Fukurin" = ornamental border; "beni" = red; and "karako" = a tight anemone centre. This cultivar was imported from Japan to Califor­nia by Mr Uyematsu of the Star Nursery in 1930. The name is a synonym for Kifukurin-benikarako.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki, in the section for variegated leaves; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Yellowish variegated leaf, anemone form. See colour plates: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.39. Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.l22; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.450; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.42, description, p.210: Small, red, anemone form, with 5 outer petals and compact cushion of small, folded petaloids. Foliage ovate, apices blunt acute, margins serrulate, variegated yellowish green on mid-green. Originated in Kantō area, Japan. Sport of Benikarako. Different reading: ‘Kihukurin-benikarako’. Synonym: ‘Fukurin-benikarako’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.149.

Kifukurin-benikarako 黄覆轮红唐子(Yellow Boardered, Red Anemone)(C. japonica)红山茶。1859,日本关东地区。Benikarako (红唐子)的斑叶枝变种。单瓣唐子形、红色、小轮、外瓣5枚、花期3月、叶缘淡黄绿色斑、树性横张。同种异名:Fukurin-Benikarako (覆轮红唐子)

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.360. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.214. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.73. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.216. 江戸產. [花]紅色、一重、唐子咲き、小輪、4月。[葉]倒卵、中形、葉縁が黄緑の覆輪葉。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]紅唐子の枝変り錦葉、1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos