International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kikyō-tsubaki

Kikyō-tsubaki Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
311

Id:ICR-9645

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kikyō-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kikyoh-tsubaki Andoh, 1984, International Camellia Journal, No.16, p.46.Different reading for Kikyō-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū: Small, white, single. Looks like the flower of Kikyō, the Chinese Balloon Flower, Platycodon grandiflo­rum. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Kikyoh-tsubaki’. Note: Thought possible to be synonymous with Shirokikyō from Kadan Chikinshō, 1695 and Kikyō from the Chinka Zufu, (before 1700).(Believed extinct.)
Photos