International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars King's Ransom

King's Ransom

Last Updated:2022/9/17 19:23:38 By:wangzhonglang
754

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9680

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'King's Ransom'

Chinese Name:祈祷

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

King's Ransome  Mount Congreve Nursery Catalogue, 1985-1986. Orthographic error for King’s Ransom.

Qidao  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.419; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica King’s Ransom

浪生王  新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进口西洋茶花#17。

国王的赎金  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.674.

祈祷  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.52, No.1.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943: Plant Patent 1800. Pale pink to deeper pink as the flower ages. Medium size, 11 cm across, loose, peony form with broad, wavy petals. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Mid-season flowering. Origi­nated by Magnolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina, USA. All-American selection for 1960-1961. See colour photo, front cover, SCCS.1960, The Camellia Review, vol.22, No.2. Ortho­graphic error: ‘King’s Ransome’. Chinese synonym ‘Qidao’.

» Chinese Description

钜款King's RansomC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第218页,粉红、牡丹花型、中輪、中花,1942年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第128页。美国南卡罗拉纳州Magnolia Gardens花园培育。花淡粉红色,随着开放变为深粉红色,松散的牡丹型,中到大型花,花瓣宽大,外轮瓣宽大,内部花瓣直立,波浪状,有金黄色雄蕊混生,花丝白色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.150. King's Ransom国王的赎金(C. japonica)红山茶。(植物专利:No.1800) 1942,美国南卡罗来纳州John's IslandMagnolia Gardens。松牡丹形、浅粉〜深粉、由内往外颜色渐浓、波浪状花瓣、中轮(11cm)、花期12月,树性直立、浓密、长势强。King's Ransom (浪生王)一新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进口西洋茶花#17King's Ransom (国王的赎金)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.674. King's Ransom (祈祷)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.52, No.1.

Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos