International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kita-no-hara

Kita-no-hara Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
594

Id:ICR-9792

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kita-no-hara'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kitahara Ichijima, 1906, Kokon Yōkankō. reprint Yashiro, 1841. Based on same charcters as Kita-no-hara.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, vol.1; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306 as ‘Kitahara’: Large and flat form. The corolla is thick and light coloured; dou­ble. Synonym: ‘Kitahara’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos