International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kochō-wabisuke

Kochō-wabisuke

Last Updated:2022/8/17 14:53:53 By:wangzhonglang
1092

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-9842

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Kochō-wabisuke'

Chinese Name:蝴蝶佗介

Japanese Name:胡蝶佗助 こちょうわびすけ

Meaning:Butterfly Wabisuke

Synonym

Azuma-wabisuke  Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties in Japan. Synonym for Kochō-wabisuke.

Daitokuji-wabisuke  Setoguchi, Hiroshi, 1962. JCS., Tsubaki, No.2, p.5. Synonym for Kochō-wabisuke, ‘Hon-wabisuke’as ‘Wabisuke’.

Futairo-wabisuke  Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.210. Synonym for Wabisuke as Kochō-wabisuke.

Hudie Tuozhu  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.430; Chinese synonym for the Japan Wabisuke Kochō-wabisuke.

Kochoh-wabisuke  Different reading for Kochō-wabisuke.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.311. (different kanji; same pronunciation); Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Rose-pink spotted white. Small single with poor, infertile stamen cluster and a protruding style. Leaves mid-green, lanceolate, apices long, tapering acuminate, margins serrulate. Originated in the Kansai area, Japan. Different reading: ‘Kochoh-wabisuke’. See: Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.235; Katei Gahō, 1984, Chabana Koyomi, vol. 1, Tsubaki, p.64. While originally given as a synonym for ‘Wabisuke’ in Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō and Tuyama, 1966, Camel­lia Cultivars of Japan, pl.225; now Kochō-wabisuke is commonly used for this cultivar to avoid confusion. Synonym: ‘Azuma-wabisuke’. Chinese synonym ‘Hudie Tuozhu’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.152.

Kocho-wabisuke 胡蝶佗助(Butterfly Wabisuke)(Wabisuke)佗助。1841,日本京都。

单瓣、桃红色、白斑、极小轮、树性直立。别名:Azuma-wabisuke (东佗助)。

蝴蝶佗介一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.75, No.171.


» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.361.  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.243.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..235  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.101.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.264. 京都產. [花]桃紅色地に白斑、一重、猪口咲き、極小輪、3~4月、成木は同株で大小の花が咲く。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性、伸びは悪い。[来歴]ワビスケツバキ。江戸前期の「草木写生」(1660年)の写生図が最も古く、当時からの人気種。写.文/桐野

Flower

Flower Size2-6 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos