International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kongque Xuanli

Kongque Xuanli

Last Updated:2023/4/21 10:30:25 By:wangzhonglang
112

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26593

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Kongque Xuanli’

Chinese Name:孔雀炫丽

Japanese Name

Meaning:Peacock Flaunting Its Beauty

Synonym

Kongque Xuanli  Kongque Xuanli (C. japonica 'Tama Peacock' × C. azlea F1 new hybeid 'Hongwu Jixiang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.415.

Description

» English Description

Kongque Xuanli (C. japonica 'Tama Peacock' × C. azlea F1 new hybeid 'Hongwu Jixiang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.415. HAR-34-1., a cross seedling (KQYPJX-No.3) of C. japonica 'Tama Peacock' × C. azlea F1 new hybeid 'Hongwu Jixiang'. Flowers light red to deep pink, fading to pink at the center of flowers, formal double form, miniature to small size, 5.5-7.0cm across and 3.5cm deep with more than 50 petals arranged imbricately in over 10 rows, petals broad obovate, apices emarginate. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, broad elliptic, margins sharply serrate. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from autumn, fully blooms in winter and continuously in spring. The cultivar name means “Peacock Flaunting Its Beauty”.

» Chinese Description

孔雀炫丽 Camellia Kongque Xuanli’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第415页。 HAR-34-1.杂交组合:红山茶品种孔雀玉浦’ × 杜鹃鸟红山茶F1代新品种红屋积香,杂交苗编号:KQYPJX-No.3。花朵淡红色至深粉红色,渐向花朵中部呈粉红色,完全重瓣型,微型至小型花,花径5.57.0cm,花朵厚3.5cm,花瓣50枚以上,呈10轮以上覆瓦状排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,先端微凹。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,阔椭圆形,长10.010.5cm,宽4.55.0cm,边缘叶齿尖。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。秋季始花,冬季盛花,春季亦能开花。


Flower

Flower Size5.5-7 cm

Blooming Season10-3 Month China

Photos