International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kumo-no-ue

Kumo-no-ue

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
708

Id:ICR-10219

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Kumo-no-ue'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kumo-no-yeal Woodward, 1978, International Camellia Journal, No.19, p.81. Corruption of the Japanese name Kumo-no-ue.

Description

» English Description

Satomi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.12: Purplish pink. Large single with round petals. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos