International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Léon Leguay

Léon Leguay

Last Updated:2023/8/19 19:42:42 By:Armando de Castro Oliveira
651

Id:ICR-10779

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Léon Leguay'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baron Leon le Guay  Leroy, André, Catalogue,1873, p.135. Orthographic error for Léon Leguay.

Baronne Léon Leguay  Curvelier, 1887, Revue de l’Horticulure Belge et Etrangere, vol.13, p.35 as ‘Bne. Leon Leguay’. Synonym for Léon Leguay.

Leon Lequay (France)  SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Léon Leguay.

Leon Lequay  Henderson & Son, 1867, Catalogue, p.33. Haskins Nursery Catalogue, 1954. Orthographic error for Léon Leguay.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:16. No description. Verschaffelt, 1859, Nou­velle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.II: Originated in France by Mr Miellez, Lille. This camellia, which is a perfection amongst perfections, the small size of the petals and their serried, imbricative arrangement, has blossoms of medium size and a uniform, vivid, cherry-red colouring with perfect imbrication. Synonym: ‘Leon Leguay’(France) Orthographic error: ‘Leon Lequay’. The Gardeners’ Chronicle, 1881,Vol.XV,April,16,p.506 :"....the color is crimson, more  or less mottled with white blotches...".

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos