International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Edinger

Lady Edinger

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
287

Id:ICR-10479

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Edinger'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Eddinger (Solid Sport) Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.127. Synonym for Susan Brown.

Lady Eddinger Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.125. Orthographic error for Lady Edinger.

Lady Edinger Variegated Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958 as ‘Lady Edinger Var’. Synonym for Lady Edinger.

Lady Endinger River View Nursery Catalogue, 1958-1959, p.11. Orthographic error for Lady Edinger.

Susan Brown Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.127. Synonym for ‘Lady Eddinger Solid Sport’.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue: Large, semi-double, to open peony form, creamy white, flecked and striped Neyron Rose 623, occasionally darker, sports to Neyron Rose 623/1 with lighter margins and deeper stripes. A second sport, solid opal rose; 11 cm across x 5 cm deep with petals up to 25, outer reflexed, undulate, firm substance, notched apex. Centre of flower, wide spread group of crimped stamens and a few petaloids, filaments creamy white, anthers bright yellow. Leaves elliptic to narrow-elliptic, dull mid-green, 8 cm x 4.3 cm, margins crenate, apex long pointed, recurved. Habit, upright, spreading, vigorous. A seedling that originated at Rosebud Farm, Hood, California, USA. Synonym: ‘Lady Edinger Variegated’. Sport: Susan Brown. Orthographic errors: ‘Lady Eddinger’, ‘Lady Endinger’. For black and white photo see Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.125.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos