International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Colonial Lady

Colonial Lady

Last Updated:2022/8/9 10:41:36 By:wangzhonglang
699

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3034

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Colonial Lady'

Chinese Name:侨民夫人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Colonel Lady Griffiths and Strothers, 1954, ACS., Nomenclatural Cross-reference List, pp.2, 3, 4. Orthographic error for Colonial Lady.

Crystal Lake Griffiths, 1952, American Camellia Yearbook, p.37. Synonym for Colonial Lady.

Fragrance Striped Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue.Orthographic error for ‘Fragrant Striped’, synonym for Colonial Lady.

Fragrant Striped Hermes Sport Semmes Catalogue, 1950-1951, p.24. Synonym for Colonial Lady.

Fragrant Striped Valley Garden Supply Catalogue, 1946-1947. Synonym for Colonial Lady.

13 show +

Description

» English Description

Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946: One of the many sports of ‘Herme’, (Hikarugenji). The name was given to this mutation by Vern O. McCaskill, Pasadena, California, USA in 1938. SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: (‘Fra­grant striped’). Sport of ‘Herme’. White with carmine red stripes and flecks. See Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in Huntington Gardens, vol.I, p.89, black and white photo and colour plate, Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue: A medium to large white, variegated with red, semi-double to incomplete double, about 10 cm across. The colour is predominantly white, irregularly striped and flecked with red. The margins of the rounded petals are waved. Inner petals are semi-erect and stamens partially intermingle with the inner-most. Filaments are pale yellow and anthers dark yellow. Slightly fragrant. Leaves medium green, elliptic, 8 cm x 3.8 cm, smooth and glossy, acuminate, shallowly serrate. This variety has sported to Orchid Pink and Spring Sonnet. Synonyms: ‘Crystal Lake’, ‘Fragrant Striped’, ‘Herme Sport No.3’, ‘Herme White’, ‘White Herme’, ‘White Jordan’s Pride’, ‘White Hikarugenji’. Pseudonym: ‘Jenny Lind’. See colour plate facing p.50, American Camellia Yearbook, 1952.

» Chinese Description

侨民夫人 Colonical Lady 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第64页。美国加利福尼亚州Vern O.Mc Caskill先生培育,系‘花赫姆’(Herme)品种之突变。花白色,有红色条纹和斑块,略有芳香,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,中型花,花瓣先端圆,波浪状,中部花瓣半直立,有少量金黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,椭圆形,光亮,叶齿浅,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.59.~60.

Colonial Lady     科罗尼尔夫人     (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1938 年,美国加州 PasadenaVern O.McCaskill命名发表。Hikarugenji (光源氏)的枝变种。白色底、鲜红条纹及斑点、中轮。同种异名:Crystal LakeFragrant StripedHerme Sport No.3Herme WhiteWhite Jordan's Pride 。 突变种:Orchid PinkSpring Sonnet

Colonial Lady (侨民夫人)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.59.


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos