International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Laura

Lady Laura

Last Updated:2022/8/18 8:58:08 By:wangzhonglang
875

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10513

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Laura'

Chinese Name:劳拉夫人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lady Lura Cannon, 1976, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.31. Orthographic error for Lady Laura.

Laola Furen Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.73, No.279. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Lady Laura.

罗菈小姐 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.63.

罗拉女士 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.27, L7.

劳拉夫人 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.56, No.l.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1974, vol.I, p.171, Reg. No.1269: A 7 year old chance japonica seedling, that first bloomed 1969, originated by T.E. Lundy, Pensacola, Florida, USA. Plant growth is upright, average and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 11 cm long x 5 cm wide. The peony form, Daikagura type, bloom is pink variegated with rose. It measures 10.5 cm across x 5 cm deep with 6 rows of petals with 12-15 per row and 3-7 petaloids, yellow anthers and cream filaments. Blooms mid-season. Sport: Lady Laura Red. Orthographic error: ‘Lady Lura’. Chinese synonym: ‘Laola Furen’.

» Chinese Description

羅拉女士Lady LauraC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第219页,粉、红條紋,牡丹花型、大輪、中花,1974年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第134页。美国佛罗里达州T.E.Lundy先生培育。花粉红色,有玫瑰红斑块或条纹,玫瑰重瓣型至牡丹型,大型花,花瓣长圆形,排列松散,波浪状,花心可见簇状黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,光亮,叶齿明显,植株立性,生长中等。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.158. Lady Laura 罗拉小姐(C. japonica)红山茶。1974,美国佛罗里达州 PensacolaT.E. Lundy7年实生苗,初花1969年。松牡丹形、粉红色底、红色条斑、中〜大轮(9.510.5x45cm)、 黄色花药、乳白色花丝、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等。突变种:Lady Laura RedLady Laura—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.162, No.197. Lady Laura (罗菈小姐)ー陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.63. Lady Laura (罗拉女士)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.27, L7. Lady Laura (劳拉夫人)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.56, No.l.


Flower

Flower Size9.5-10.5 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos