International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Nancy Adare

Lady Nancy Adare

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
657

Id:ICR-10535

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Nancy Adare'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Irresistible  Lindo Nursery Price List, 1949, p.7,9. Synonym for Lady Nancy Adare.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943: Pink with petals bordered white. Medium size, semi-double. Medium, loose, upright growth. Mid-sea­son flowering. Originated by Magnolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina, USA. Syn­onym: ‘Irresistable’. See black & white photo, p.203, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I. Sport: Lady Nancy Adare Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos