International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lawrence Walker Variegated

Lawrence Walker Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
507

Id:ICR-10695

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lawrence Walker Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Variegated Lawrence Walker  Wheeler, Central Georgia Nurseries Catalogue, 1955-1956, p.7 as ‘Var. Lawrence Walker’. Synonym for Lawrence Walker Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1949-1950, p.17: A virus variegated form of Lawrence Walker - Red blotched with white. Originated in USA at Magnolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina, USA. Black and white photo, p.198, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II. Orthographic variant: ‘Variegated Lawrence Walker’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos