International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Len Hobbs

Len Hobbs

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
540

Id:ICR-10767

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Len Hobbs'

Chinese Name:霍布斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huobusi Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.58. Chinese synonym for Len Hobbs.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1994, No.131, p.7, Reg. No.438, colour photo front cover: Originated by Len Hobbs, Doncaster East, Victoria, Australia as a chance seedling of ‘Tinsie’ (Bokuhan) that first flowered 1984. A vivid red (RHS.CC.46B) single flower of 7-8 petals. Free flowering over a long period on an open, average growing plant. Flowers 10 cm across x 4 cm deep. Petals notched, fimbriated and curled. Stamens in Higo form, averaging 176. Flowers shed, calyx retained; stigma turns deep purple.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第137页。澳大利亚L.Hobbs先生培育,系‘卜瓣’(Bokuhan)品种为母本的种内杂交种。花鲜艳红色,单瓣型,中型花,花瓣宽大,略呈波浪状,边缘有较深的规则锯齿,瓣面深色脉纹清晰,金黄色雄蕊散射,花朵稠密。叶片灰绿色,卵圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos