International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Len Bray

Len Bray

Last Updated:2022/8/18 9:47:33 By:wangzhonglang
625

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10766

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Len Bray'

Chinese Name:琳布蕾

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Linbulei Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.79, No.384. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.reticulata hybrid Len Bray.

大理花含烟 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.75.

琳布蕾 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.117, No.3.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1980, Camellia News, No.74, p.25, Reg. No.257: Originated by T.J. Savige, Wirlinga, N.S.W., Australia. A chance seedling of Barbara Clark that first bloomed 1976. The 10.5 diameter, formal double is a red colour shading between RHS.CC.55A and 55B. Blooms mid-season to late. The upright, dense plant has obovate, 10 cm x 5 cm leaves with acute base, acuminate apex and small serrations. See colour photo, p.5, ACRS, 1981, Camellia News, No.79.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第262页。澳大利亚Thomas J.Savige先生培育,系由滇山茶杂交种‘巴克’(Barbara Clark)品种的实生苗所得。花深粉红色,泛紫色调,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣倒卵圆形,先端尖,覆瓦状排列,瓣面有细脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,叶齿细,植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.162.

Len Bray大理花含烟(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1980,澳大利亚NSW WirlingaT.J. SavigeC. reticulata hyb. 'Barbara Clark'(芭芭拉•克拉克)自然实生种。初花 1976 年。 完全形、粉红色、中大轮(10.5cm)、花期1~3月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Len Bray (大理花含烟)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.75.

Len Bray (琳布蕾)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.117, No.3.


Flower

Flower Size10.5-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos