International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Laurie Bray Variegated

Laurie Bray Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/18 9:29:31 By:wangzhonglang
396

Id:ICR-10672

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Laurie Bray Variegated'

Chinese Name:月桂冠(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

白斑劳里 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.57, No.4

Description

» English Description

Shackelford, 1966, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.21, No.5 as ‘Laurie Bray Var.’: A virus variegated form of Laurie Bray - Soft pink, blotched white. Origi­nated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.161.

Laurie Bray Variegated 月桂冠(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1966,美国。'Laurie Bray'病毒感染入白斑品种。植物特性与母种相同。

Laurie Bray Variegated (白斑劳里)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.57, No.4.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos