International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Hahn

Madame Hahn

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
314

Id:ICR-11358

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Hahn'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madam Hahn Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1949-1950. Orthographic variant for Madame Hahn.

Mme Hahn SCCS., 1945, Camellias, p.14. Abbreviation for Madame Hahn.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1945, Camellias, p.15 as ‘Mme. Hahn’: Rose-pink, semi-double. Mid-season blooming. Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949: Large cup-­shaped, bright pink mottled white, with petaloids. Vigorous, upright growth. Believed to have come from Japan to the Star Nursery, California about 1915. See black and white photo, p.246, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I. Sport: Sierra Spring.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos