International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Beauvois

Madame Beauvois

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
581

Id:ICR-11330

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1873

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Beauvois'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madam Beauvois Halliday, 1880, Camellia Culture, p.139. Orthographic variant for Madame Beauvois.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1873-1874, 150:32, as ‘Mad. Beauvois’: A light rose coloured, formal double. Auguste van Geert Catalogue No.23, 1882-1883: A very pale pink, imbricated flower. Originated in France by Miellez. Orthographic variant: ‘Madam Beau­vois’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos