International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Cachet

Madame Cachet

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
516

Id:ICR-11332

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Cachet'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

M. de Cachet Mariotti Catalogue, 1924, p.16. Abbreviation for Madame Cachet.

Mad. Cachet van Houtte Catalogue. 1873-1874, 150:32. Abbreviation for Madame Cachet.

Mad. Cochet van Houtte Catalogue No.106, 1909. Abbreviation and orthographic error for Madame Cachet.

Madam Cachet Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.334. Orthographic variant for Madame Cachet.

Madame Cacket Clibrans Nursery Catalogue, 1956-1957, p.4. Orthographic error for Madame Cachet.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Lemaire, ed., 1872, L’I1lustration Horticole, vol.19, p.241, pl.103 as ‘Mme Cachet’: A good shaped bush with average sized leaves, acute apex, serrate, thick, flat and strong, and of a good colour. The flowers are large with the petals regularly imbricated, orbicular with a notched apex. The colour is white with a transparent flesh tint, some petals touched with fine stripes of deep pink. This variety was originated from seed by M. A. Cachet of Angers, France. Abbreviations: ‘Mad. Cachet’, ‘Mme Cachet’. Orthographic errors: ‘Mme Cochet’, ‘Mad. Cochet’, ‘M.de Cachet’, ‘Souv. Madame Cochet’. Orthographic variant: ‘Madam Cachet’, ‘Madame Cacket’. Sport: Madame P. de Pannemaeker. The cultivar described in SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature and The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature from 1947 and on, is not the valid variety, as it is a semi-double, not a formal double as shown in all early illustrations. This would seem to have originated with McIlhenny’s release of an erroneous variety as listed in 600 Varieties of Camellias, 1937.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos