International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Dora

Madame Dora Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
408

Id:ICR-11350

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1881

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Dora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madam Dora Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Orthographic variant for Madame Dora.

Description

» English Description

Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91 as ‘Madam Dora’. No descrip­tion. Originated in Australia. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos