International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Domage

Madame Domage

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
525

Id:ICR-11349

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Domage'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mad. Domage Linderman’s Pacific Nursery Catalogue, 1895-1896. p.5. Abbreviation for Madame Domage.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pI.I: It was obtained from seed in Italy from where was received by M. Miellez of Lille, France. Its form is that of a rose of perfect regularity, composed of numerous, rounded, imbricated petals with upturned edges of paler pink than the uniform, vivid pink of the background. Abbreviation: ‘Mme Domage’, ‘Mad. Domage’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos