International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madonna

Madonna

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
247

Id:ICR-11439

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madonna'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Maconna Sea Islands Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Madonna.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1944-1945. A late blooming semi­double, vivid red marked with white. Originated in Magnolia Gardens, South Carolina, USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos