International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madona Rosea

Madona Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
223

Id:ICR-11437

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1935

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madona Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Madonna Clarke Nursery Catalogue, 1949. Synonym for Madona Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Bahuaud, A.D., Catalogue, 1935: Pale rose bordered with white. Late flowering. Originated in France by A.D. Bahuaud, Nantes as a sport of Madoni. Synonyms: ‘Pink Madonna’, ‘Madonna Pink’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos