International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maizuru

Maizuru

Last Updated:2022/4/15 17:00:35 By:Sueo Takano
798

Id:ICR-11529

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1885

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Maizuru'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:舞鶴 まいづる

Meaning

Synonym

Higo-maizuru  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.125. Synonym for the Higo camellia Maizuru.

Maidzuru  Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1936-1937, p.19.Different reading for Maizuru.

Maijuru  Wada Nursery Catalogue, 1941. Corruption of Maizuru.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, Iza’emon, 1885, Nisshōen Chabaifu; Chūgai Nurs­ery Catalogue, 1936-1937, p.19 as ‘Maizuru’: Rose shaded pink. Large semi-double. Prostrate, slow grower. Originated in Japan. Corruption of Japanese name: ‘Maijuru’. Different reading: ‘Maidzuru’. Note: “Maizuru” is also the name of a Japanese city.

» Japanese Description


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos