International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Manao Songzike

Manao Songzike

Last Updated:2019/4/26 21:41:13 By:wangzhonglang
849

Id:ICR-11575

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Manao Songzike'

Chinese Name:玛瑙松子壳

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cornelian Pine Cone Shell  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.143. Synonym for Manao Songzike as ‘Marnaosungtzuke’.

Ma Nao Sung Tsu Lin  Waterhouse, 1970, ACRS., Camellia News, No.40, p.8. Orthographic error for ‘Ma-nao Sung-tsu-k’o’,Different reading for Manao Songzike.

Ma Nao Sung Tzu Ke  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.143.Different reading for Manao Songzike.

Ma-nao Sung-tzu-k'o  Chuang, Mao-Chang, 1959, Yunnan Shancha Hua.Different reading for Manao Songzike.

Marnaosungtzeke  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144. (‘Cornelian Pine Cone Shell’).Different reading ‘Ma-nao Sung-tzu- k’o’,Different reading for Manao Songzike.

Description

» English Description

Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shancha Hua: A varie­gated form of Songzike- Rose-red blotched white. Blooms about 30 petals in 5-6 whorls, 8-10 cm across. Originated in China. Different readings: ‘Na-nao Sung-tzu-k’o’, ‘Marnao­sungtzeke’. Synonym: ‘Cornelian Pine Cone’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos