International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Manao Cha

Manao Cha

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
643

Id:ICR-11573

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1621

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Manao Cha'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ma Nao Cha Ichijima, 1906, Kokon Yōrankō.; Yashiro, 1841 Reprint.Different reading for Manao Cha. Japanese reading ‘Menocha’.

Description

» English Description

Wang, Xiangjin, 1621, Qunfangpu. No description. Ichijima, 1906, Kokon Yōrankō: Originated in Chekiang Province, China. Pinkish yellow looking like powdery white. Stamens large with red petaloids. Different readings: ‘Marnao Cha’, ‘Ma-nao-cha’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos