International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Manao Juban

Manao Juban

Last Updated:2021/12/29 10:29:37 By:wangzhonglang
695

Id:ICR-11574

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Manao Juban'

Chinese Name:玛瑙菊瓣

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cornelian Chrysanthemum Petal Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.18. Western synonym for Manao Juban.

Cornelian Rose Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Manao Juban.

Cornelian Rose Flower Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.40. Synonym for Manao Juban as ‘Marnaotsueban’.

Ma-nao Chü-pan Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.26.Different reading for Manao Juban.

Marnaotsueban Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.140. (‘Cornelian Chrysanthemum Petals’).Different reading for Manao Juban.

Description

» English Description

Chungkuo Shantung Moutan, Yunnan Chahua Chanlan, 1974. No description. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.84, colour photo and description: Leaves elliptic to elliptic-ovate, reclinate in a V-shape, apices obtusely rounded, bases obtusely rounded to broad-cuneate, 5-7 cm long x 3-3.5 cm wide. Flowers light pink (RHS.CC. 52C) diameter 7-10 cm. Petals about 37 in 7-8 whorls with white spots, outer whorls comparitively large, inner whorls smaller, regularly imbricate. Stamens very few, undeveloped, pistils rudimentary. This is a new cultivar selected from a bud mutation of Juban from which it differs by having white spots. Flowers early. Different readings: ‘Manao­juban’, ‘Marnaotsueban’, ‘Ma-nao Chü-pan’. Synonyms: ‘Cornelian Rose’, ‘Cornelian Rose Flower’, ‘Cornelian Chrysanthemum’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.53,文字描述p.122。玛瑙菊瓣(Manaojuban) Cornelian Rose.【叶】椭圆形至椭圆状卵圆形,长5-7厘米,宽3-3.5厘米,先端钝圆,基部钝圆至宽楔形,叶片内曲呈 “V” 形。【花】桃红色,花瓣上带白色斑块,直径7-10厘米。 花瓣约37片,7-8轮着生,外轮花瓣较大,内轮渐 小,呈规则的复瓦状排列。雄蕊少数,不发育。雌蕊退 化。花期1月中旬至3月下旬。本品种系由菊瓣芽变中选育出的新品种。

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗. 2014.《中国茶花图鉴》p. 279。原产地:中国云南省昆明。性状描述:花桃红色,完全重瓣型,花瓣上带白色斑块,中型花,花径7~10cm,花瓣约37枚,7~8轮呈规则覆瓦状排列,外轮花瓣较大,内轮渐小,雄蕊瓣化为花瓣,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,椭圆形至椭圆状卵圆形,长5~7cm,宽3~3.5cm,先端钝圆,基部钝圆至宽楔形,叶片内曲呈“V”形;植株开展,生长中等。花期:1月中旬至3月下旬。识别点:本品种系由‘菊瓣’芽变中选育,主要区别就是其花瓣上具白色斑块。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 114. 【葉】楕円形か楕円状卵形。長さ5〜7cm,幅3〜 3.5cm。先端は鈍形で,基部は純円形か広いくさ び形。葉身は主脈にそって内側に折れる。鋸歯 は密につき,浅い。【花】花形はバラ形。花色は桃色(R.H.S.C.C. 52 C)。花弁の上部には白斑がある。花径は7〜10 cm。花弁は約37枚あり,7〜8重の輪状に配列し, 敷き石状に規則的に重なる。弁は平たい。外方 の弁は比較的大きく,内方の弁は内側に向かつて徐々に小さくなる。弁は1枚1枚落ちる。垂卞 いは大部分が弁化していて,一部は短く,扁平;. になって残る。雌ずいは退化していて,弁化:^ た短い扁平状のものが残る。結実しない。 花期は1月中旬〜3月下旬。【參考】 この品種は,中国科学院昆明植物所植物園で,菊弁の芽条変異(枝変わり)のなつ- かう 選び出し, 育成した新品種。


Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour:Single color Flower / Pink

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos