International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dahong Juban

Dahong Juban

Last Updated:2019/4/26 16:05:30 By:wangzhonglang
1207

Id:ICR-3548

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dahong Juban'

Chinese Name:大红菊瓣

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Great Red Chrysanthemun Petal  Waterhouse, 1970, ACRS., Camellia News, No.40, p.7. Synonym for Dahong Juban as ‘Ta Hung Chu Pan’.

Red Chrysanthemum Petals  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.140. Synonym for Dahong Juban.

Ta Hung Chu Pan  Waterhouse, 1970. ACRS., Camellia News, No.40, p.7.Different reading for Dahong Juban.

Ta-hung Chü-pan  Chuang Mao-Chang, 1959, Yunnan Shancha Hua.Different reading for Dahong Juban.

Tahungtsueban  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.140.Different reading for Dahong Juban.

Description

» English Description

Chuang, Mao-Chang, 1959, Yunnan Shan­chahua. No description. Different readings: ‘Tahungtsueban’, ‘Ta-hung Chū-pan’. Originated in China.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos