International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Margaret Higdon

Margaret Higdon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
548

Id:ICR-11722

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Margaret Higdon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elizabeth Grady  Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943. Synonym for Margaret Higdon.

Elizabeth Grandy  Gerbing, G.G., 1945, Camellias, p.144. Orthographic error for ‘Elizabeth Grady’, synonym for Margaret Higdon.

Elizabeth Higdon  The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.24. Orthographic error for Margaret Higdon.

Description

» English Description

Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1941-1942: Loose, peony-like, brilliant rose-red in colour, each petal of the 10-12 cm flower is margined with white. Medium. glossy green foliage. Leaves elliptic. prominent venation, apex long-acuminate, finely serru­late. Originated by Simon’s Nursery. Charleston. South Carolina. USA from chance seed. First bloomed 1937. Synonyms: ‘Elizabeth Grandy’. ‘Elizabeth Higdon’. Sport: Margaret Higdon Variegated. For colour photos see: G.G. Gerbing. 1945, Camellias. p.145; Fendig. 1951, American Camellia Catalogue. Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary, of Camellias, p.102.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos