International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jenifer Margaret

Jenifer Margaret

Last Updated:2022/8/15 11:04:10 By:wangzhonglang
1154

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-8687

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Jenifer Margaret'

Chinese Name:无花和尚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

无花和尚  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.768.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., Dec.1990, Camellia News, No.115, p.11, Reg. No.391: Originated by Mildorrie Camellias, Strong's Road, Jaspers Brush, NSW., Australia. Chance seedling of Brian Variegated that first flowered 1984, The white, semi-double, hose-in-hose flowers of 22 petals are borne early to mid-season, on a slow growing, upright, bushy plant and are 8 cm across x 5.5 cm deep. Leaves, deep, glossy green, elongated, keeled, dentate with acuminate apex and heavy reticulate veining, 10 cm long x 4 cm wide. Petals of strong sub­stance with filaments adnate to inner petals.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.138.

Jenifer Margaret 无花和尚(C. reticulata)云南茶。1990,澳大利亚NSW,Jaspers Brush,Mildorrie Camellias培育选出。C. reticulata hybrid 'Brain Variegated'实生种。半重瓣、双层形、白色、中轮、花期12~2月、树性直立、浓密、生长缓慢。花名:人名(洁妮佛.玛格丽特 

Jenifer Margaret (无花和尚)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.768.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos