International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Massini

Massini Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
200

Id:ICR-12158

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Massini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Massiani Downing Nursey Catalogue, (before 1968). Orthographic error for Massini.

Tricolor Massine Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.228. Synonym for Massini.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.48 as ‘Massinii’. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Massiani’, ‘Massinii’, ‘Tricolor Massina’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos