International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Melinda Hackett

Melinda Hackett

Last Updated:2022/8/19 12:30:06 By:wangzhonglang
435

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12359

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Melinda Hackett'

Chinese Name:哈克特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hakete Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.420; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Melinda Hackett. Previous synonym ‘Mailinda’.

Mailinda (Melinda) Gao, Jiyin, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Melinda Hackett. Later changed to ‘Hakete’.

哈克特 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.19.

麦林达 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.66, No.5.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1968, p.134, Reg. No.977: A 7 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1964; originated by Mrs William Laughlin, Aiken, South Carolina, USA. Growth habit average, with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 6 cm. The anemone form flower is 12 cm across x 5.5 cm deep with 12 petals and many petaloids. Moderate pink (Colour 25RB 5 Nickerson Fan) with gold anthers. Blooms early to mid-season. Sport: Melinda Hackett Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Mailinda’, later changed to ‘Hakete’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第155页。美国加利椙尼亚州E.B.Ame-son先生培育。花柔和的淡粉红色,托桂型至牡丹型,大型花,外轮大花瓣约12枚,宽圆,排列整齐,中部小花瓣波浪状,有少量黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.183.

Melinda Hackett 哈克特(C. japonica)红山茶。1968,美国南卡罗来纳州 AikenMrs William Laughlin然实生种。7年实生苗,初花1964花。牡丹~唐子形、粉红色、大轮(11~12 x 4~5.5cm)、外瓣约12枚、金色雄蕊、花期12~2月、长势中等。花名:人名(美琳达•哈克特)。突变种:Melinda Hackett Variegated

Melinda Hackett (哈克特)ー陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.19.

Melinda Hackett (麦林达)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.66, No.5.

Flower

Flower Size11-12 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos