International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Michel Colombo

Michel Colombo Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
270

Id:ICR-12455

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Michel Colombo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mich Columbo Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue, p.21. Abbreviation for Michel Colombo.

Michel Columo Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue. Orthographic variant for Michel Colombo.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.56. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant ‘Michel Columo’. Abbreviation ‘Mich. Columbo’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos