International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Minerva Medica

Minerva Medica

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
524

Id:ICR-12590

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Minerva Medica'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Minerva Medicea Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881. Orthographic variant for Minerva Medica.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete p.13: Flower, large, imbricated in a cup shape, petals all emarginate, numerous, colour vivid coral pink, tinted with purple, sometimes the central petals are striped almost white. Originated by Belardi, Rome, Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Minerva Medicea’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos