International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Minerva

Minerva

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
516

Id:ICR-12586

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Minerva'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Minerva (1) Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.6. Synonym for Minerva.

Minervia Thibault Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.12. Orthographic error for Minerva.

Description

» English Description

Thibauld, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.12. No description. Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1844-1845, p.27. No description. Louis Leroy, 1863, p.124: Imbricated pink. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos