International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kirin-no-mine

Kirin-no-mine

Last Updated:2021/9/1 10:58:42 By:wangzhonglang
1005

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9763

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Kirin-no-mine'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:麒麟の峯 きりんのみね

Meaning

Synonym

Kirin  Hellmut Vogel, 1982, Azaleen, Eriken, Kamelien. colour pl.8. Abbreviation for Kirin-no-­mine.

Kirinhō  Different reading for Kirin-no-mine.

Kiron-no-mine  Hillier Nursery Catalogue, 1959. Corruption of the Japanese name Kirin-no-­mine.

Description

» English Description

Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.57. No description. See Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.202, p.102, descrip­tion p.149: Leaves elliptic, shortly acuminate apex, margins sharply serrate, petioles very hairy. Flowers double, rosy red (Claret Rose 021/1), petals incurved, irregularly lobulated at apex. See colour plate: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.44, description, p.210. Collected in Higashi Kanbara-gun, Niigata Prefecture, Japan by Yaichi Kawamura, named and released in 1966. Different reading: ‘Kirinhō’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.78. 【花】桃紅色の八重〜千重咲き、抱 |え性、中輪、3〜4月。【葉】楕円、 |中形。【樹】叢生、ユキ系。【来歴】

東蒲原郡の麒麟山で川村弥一が採 |集。1966年に命名•発表。写/植村、 t/萩屋


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos