International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mine-no-arashi

Mine-no-arashi Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
673

Id:ICR-12576

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1739

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mine-no-arashi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mine-arashi Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, p.144. Same characters as Mine-no-arashi.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol.15; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki as ‘Mine-arashi’: Large, anemone to peony form, pale ground, red streaks. Originated in Japan. Different read­ing: ‘Mine-arashi’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos