International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Minerva Pozzeri

Minerva Pozzeri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
552

Id:ICR-12591

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Minerva Pozzeri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Minerva Pozzesi William Bull Nursery Retail Catalogue, 1869, p.74. No description. Orthographic error for Minerva Pozzeri.

Description

» English Description

Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico de Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Originated in Italy. No description. Orthographic error ‘Minerva Pozzesi’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos