International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mino-no-homare

Mino-no-homare

Last Updated:2023/7/25 8:58:56 By:wangzhonglang
1167

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12633

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1998

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Mino-no-homare'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:美濃の誉 みののほまれ

Meaning:Pride of MIno

Synonym

Miho-no-homare  (C.x vernalis). "Sasanquas, The Winter Flowers" ICS Congress, Kurume 2010, English translation p.67; Peach red, single, cupped, round petals, tubular stamens small, early to mid-season. From Gifu. Orthographic error for Mino-no-homare.

Description

» English Description

Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.315 with colour photo; English translation p.222. Small, peach red single, cupped round, smooth petals, cylindrical stamen cluster. Flowers mid-season to late. Leaves elliptic, small, flat. Upright, vigorous growth. The original tree, growing in Gifu Prefecture, Japan, has a trunk 60 cm in circumference. It is considered to be a hybrid between a japonica and a sasanqua. Orthogaphic error ‘Miho-no-homare’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザ���カ名鑑》.p.315. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.309. 岐阜產. [花]桃紅色、一重、抱え咲き、花弁は丸く、皺や縮れがない、筒しベ、小輪、12~3月。[葉]楕円、小形、平坦。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]ハルサザン力。原木は、幹周約60cm、ツバキとサザン力の自然雑種と考えられている。写、文/丹羽

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p142.  岐阜県(不明)産,ハルサザン力系.  花色桃紅色 花形6-7弁の一重、抱え咲き、小-中輪で花径は7-8cm  開花期12月上旬-3花弁広倒卵形で弁端は浅く凹入、内弁の先端部のみ少し皺がある、厚弁雄蕊 90-93本、先で少し開いた筒蕊、花糸は黄白色で下部が僅かに帯桃、長さ23-25mmで基部から15-17mmが合着する葯は濃黄色   雌蕊花柱は黄白色で下部が帯桃、長さ17-19mmで先端から9-10mm3分岐する。子房は大型で表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は基部のみ有毛葉柄太く、長さ7-8mm。葉柄と表面主脈は無毛で、裏面主脈は有毛 葉身楕円形、中型で平坦な丸葉、長さ4.2-4.5cm、幅2.5-3cm。鈍頭で円脚。主脈に沿って中折れし、全体にゆるやかに反曲する。葉縁には片側で25-28個の細鋸歯がある葉色 表面は濃緑色、側脈はやや鮮明で網脈は不鮮明、裏面は緑色 樹性立性で強い、枝はよく伸長する来歴 1980年代に紹介された品種で、ツバキとサザン力との自然交雑種と考えられている。原木の幹周は1998年時点で約60cmといわれる。長良古津の古木によく似るが花弁数が少なく、葉が異なる文献 1988大岡、1996久留米の花木、1998名鑑* 2010新図鑑*所在 南知多、いのくち椿館、ぐんまFPFS箱田、大島公園     写•文/箱田直紀.

 

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month Japan

Photos