International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miss Bakersfield

Miss Bakersfield

Last Updated:2022/8/19 15:38:23 By:wangzhonglang
782

Id:ICR-12688

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Miss Bakersfield'

Chinese Name:贝克贾尔小姐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

贝克贾尔小姐  陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.72.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, p.176, Reg. No.1854: A large, bright red, peony form C.japonica (Kramer’s Supreme x All American) seedling that blooms mid­season to late, originated by Ted Alfter, Bakersfield, California, USA. The 14 year old seedling first bloomed 1973. Flower size, 11 cm across x 8 cm. deep with 50-60 petals. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm. long x 5 cm wide. Sport: Miss Bakersfield Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.186.

Miss Bakersfield 贝克贾尔小姐(C.japonica)红山茶。1982,美国加州BakersfieldTed Alfter作出。Kramar's Supreme (超级克拉马)x All American (全美国)。14年实生苗,初花1973年。松全牡丹形、亮丽红、花瓣约5060枚、大轮(11x8cm)、花期12~3月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。突变种:Miss Bakersfield Variegated

Miss Bakersfield (贝克贾尔小姐)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.72.


Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month United States

Photos