International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miss Rosa

Miss Rosa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
992

Id:ICR-12755

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Miss Rosa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Miss Rose  Catalogue des plantes la Société d’Horticulture de Belgique, 1842, p.22. Orthographic error for Miss Rosa.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.128: A vigorous shrub, leaves oval, 10 cm x 6 cm, acuminate, strongly serrate, thick, prominently veined; buds numerous and pointed. Flower, 6.5 cm across, semi-double, cherry-red; exterior petals 8-10, very broad; those of the centre, small, depressed and arranged in spirals. Originated in England. Orthographic error: ‘Miss Rose’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos