International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rosa Bengalensis

Rosa Bengalensis Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
978

Id:ICR-16293

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rosa Bengalensis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rosa Benghalensis  L.L. Liebig, 1839, Verzeichnis von Warmen und Kalten Hauspflanzen..., p.10. Orthographic error for Rosa Bengalensis.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1833. No description. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1 [pt.D]:316: Rose of Bengal. No description. Orthographic error: ‘Rosa Benghalensis’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos