International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miss Tulare

Miss Tulare

Last Updated:2022/9/19 11:00:06 By:wangzhonglang
1179

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12764

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Miss Tulare'

Chinese Name:塔莉尔小姐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Talier Xiaojie  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for USA C.reticulata hybrid Miss Tulare.

邱乐瑞小姐  陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.61.

特瑞小姐  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.18/28, No.1165.

塔莉尔小姐  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.122, No.2.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1975, p.239, Reg. No.1366: An 8 year old reticu­lata chance seedling that first bloomed 1973. Originated by M.W. Abramson, Tulare, Califor­nia, USA. Plant growth is upright and rapid with light green leaves, 12.5 cm. x 7.5 cm. The rose form double, opening to full peony form is bright red to rose-red with 50 petals and yellow anthers. Flower size, 12-13 cm across x 8-10 cm deep. Blooms early to mid-season. This was originally incorrectly stated to be a C.japonica. This was corrected on p.163 of the 1976, American Camellia Yearbook. It is a seedling of C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’, (Dataohong). Received the “Frank L. Stormont Reticulata Award” for 1979. For colour photos see: p.161, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias; front cover New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XII, No.8, 1982; front cover, SCCS, 1977, The Camellia Review, vol.38, No.5. Sport: Miss Tulare Variegated. Chi­nese synonym: ‘Talier Xioajie’.

» Chinese Description

邱樂瑞小姐Miss TulareC. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第225页,鮮红、牡丹形~完全重瓣、大~巨大輪、早~中花,1975年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第266页。美国加利福尼亚州M.W.Abramson先生培育,系由滇山茶的实生苗所得。花红色,玫瑰重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达15cm,花瓣宽圆,边缘波浪状,厚质,排列整齐、紧实,花心偶有少量金黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,叶面粗糙,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.187. Miss Tulare 邱乐瑞小姐(C. reticulata)云南茶。1975,美国加州TulareM.W. Abramson。Crimson Rube (大桃红)然实生种。8年实生苗,初花1973年。玫瑰〜全牡丹、鲜红~玫瑰红、大~巨大(1213cm x 810cm)、花瓣约50枚、花期122月、树性直立、长势强。突变种:Miss Tulare Variegated。花名:塔瑞尔小姐(Tulare,美国加州地名)。Miss Tulare (邱乐瑞小姐)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.61. Miss Tulare (特瑞小姐)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.18/28, No.1165. Miss Tulare (塔莉尔小姐)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.122, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size12-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos