International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Moonrise

Moonrise

Last Updated:2019/5/23 15:43:05 By:wangzhonglang
68

Id:ICR-13030

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2002

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Moonrise'

Chinese Name:满月圆

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

满月圆 茶花林目录,1992-2005, p18/28, No.651.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Dec. 2002, p.20, Reg. No.2583. A hybrid of C.granthamiana x C.reticulata hybrid Mouchang, with white to blush pink semi-double blooms, pale yellow at the base. Originated by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, Calif., USA, and introduced in their 2001 catalogue. Nuccio’s #9606. American Camellia Yearbook, 2002, p.129, colour photo p.c10. The seedling first flowered in 1994. Flowers measure 14 cm across, with 12-15 petals. Plant is upright, open and vigorous, and flowers early to late. The dark green leaves are 10 cm long x 5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.191.

Moonrise 满月圆(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。2002,美国加州 AltadenaJulius NuccioC. granthamiana(香港山茶)x Reticulata 'Mouchang'(莫昌)。半重瓣、白淡粉、花底淡黄色、大巨大(1012cm)、花期123月、树性直立、蓬松、长势强。

Moonrise (满月圆)一茶花林目录,1992-2005, p18/28, No.651.


Photos