International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Morning Glow

Morning Glow

Last Updated:2023/6/19 11:02:30 By:wangzhonglang
1221

Id:ICR-13077

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Morning Glow'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

St. Mary  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Morning Glow.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.29: Medium white, formal double. Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue: Medium, porcelain white, formal double, 8-­10 cm across x 5 cm deep with about 100 petals. Buds are round and light green. Similar to, but larger than ‘Alba Plena’. Does not lie flat on opening. Leaves, medium, glossy green, lanceo­late, 9 cm x 4 cm; texture thin, acuminate, deep serrations. Midrib light green. Plant habit com­pact, upright, columnar and vigorous. Originated by J.S. Bradford, Ocean Springs, Mississippi, USA from seed of unknown parents in 1928. First flowered 1943. Reg. No.77, American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.325. Synonym: ‘St Mary’.

Flower

Flower Size7.6-10.2 cm

Blooming Season11-2 Month United States

Photos