International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs Anne Marie Hovey

Mrs Anne Marie Hovey

Last Updated:2022/8/22 9:52:20 By:wangzhonglang
939

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-13128

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs Anne Marie Hovey'

Chinese Name:美不胜收

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ann Marie Hovey  James Rare Plant Nursery Catalogue, 1954-1955, p.5. Orthographic error for Mrs Anne Marie Hovey.

Anna Mary Hovey  Portland Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1955-1956, p.6. Orthographic error for Mrs Ann Marie Hovey.

Anne Marie Hovey  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.1. Abbreviation for Mrs Anne Marie Hovey.

Lady Hovey  Lindo Nursery Price List, 1940-1941. Synonym for Mrs Anne Marie Hovey.

Madame Annie Maria Hovey  Feathers, ed., 1961, NCCS., Bulletin, 14(3):9 as ‘Mme Annie Maria Hovey’. Orthographic error for Mrs Anne Marie Hovey.

13 show +

Description

» English Description

Hovey’s Catalogue of New Plants for 1872, p.43: Large, formal double. Its most remarkable character is its quality of producing flowers in many different colours. The prevailing colour is a clear, waxy white, delicately pencilled with crimson, but many are of darkest carmine. Some are of deep shades of blush; others blush striped carmine, some white tinted rose; others white stained and marbled carmine; some half white and half deep rose or occasionally pure white. Mid-season blooming. Plant habit is erect and symmetri­cal; leaves, medium size, deep green. Originated by C.M. Hovey, Boston, Massachusetts, USA. See black and white photo, p.163, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III. Orthographic variants and errors: ‘Mrs A.M. Hovey’, ‘Madame Hovey’, ‘Souvenir of Mme Marie Hovey’, ‘Anamarie Hovey’, ‘Mme Hovey’, ‘Anna Maria Hovey’, ‘Lady Hovey’, ‘Miss Anne Maria Hovey’, ‘Mrs Anne M. Hovey’, ‘Mrs Hovey’, ‘Mrs Annie Maria Hovey’, ‘Anne Marie Hovey’, ‘Mrs A.W. Horveney’, ‘Miss Annemarie Hovey’. Sports: Mrs Anne Marie Hovey White, Mrs Anne Marie Hovey Blush. Received an RHS., First Class Certificate in 1897.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.191.

Mrs Anne Marie Hovey 美不胜收(C. japonica)红山茶。1872,美国麻萨诸塞州 Boston,C.M. Hovey。完全形、白淡粉底(红条纹、斑、雾边)、纯粉红、纯白色、半红半白、一株多花色、大轮、树性直立。缩写名:Mrs A.M. Hovey (美不胜收)。花名:人名(安妮•玛莉•霍维夫人)。突变种:Mrs Anne Marie Hovey BlushMrs Anne Marie Hovey White


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos