International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs. Harry Sinclair

Mrs. Harry Sinclair

Last Updated:2022/8/22 10:15:19 By:wangzhonglang
298

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13193

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs. Harry Sinclair'

Chinese Name:变奏曲

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Harry Sinclair Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1949-1950, p.29. Abbreviation for Mrs. Harry Sinclair.

S 142 Williams & Thompson, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.45. Jones’ designation for Mrs Harry Sinclair.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1947-1948, p.30: Pinkish white. Large, fluffy semi-double. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by Mr Uyematsu, Montebello, California, USA from seed of unknown parents. For black and white photo see p.165, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.193. Mrs Harry Sinclair 变奏曲(C. japonica)红山茶。1947,美国加州 MontebelloMr Uyematsu 培育选出。不明实生种。半重瓣、粉白色、大轮、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。花名: 哈里•辛克莱尔夫人。

Mrs Harry Sinclair (变奏曲)一茶花林目录,2006, d18/28, No.1520.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos