International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars My Darling

My Darling

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
627

Id:ICR-13393

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'My Darling'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Guaiguai Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.418; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica My Darling.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Light pink. Small single. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated in USA by F.M. Uyematsu, Montebello, California. Chinese synonym ‘Guaiguai’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos