International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nympha de Fiaes

Nympha de Fiaes

Last Updated:2019/4/20 22:19:31 By:wangzhonglang
446

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-14038

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nympha de Fiaes'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ninfa di Fiaes Italian spelling

Description

» English Description

Nympha de Fiaes. (C.japonica), Loureiro Catalogues No.1, 1865, p.34, & No.3, 1866, Ref.152, p.42: Irregular rose form, virginal white with carmine splashes and stripes. Included in the list of camellias obtained in Fiaes, Jornal de Horticultura Pratica, Vol.XXIII, 1892, “Fiaes, Eden das Camellias”, by A. d’Almeida, p.100. Originated in Fiaes, Portugal. 

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos