International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Otto Hopfer

Otto Hopfer

Last Updated:2022/8/22 15:38:27 By:wangzhonglang
1092

Id:ICR-14456

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Otto Hopfer'

Chinese Name:大奥托

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Daaotuo  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 22nd August, 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Otto Hopfer.

Hopfer  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.104. Abbreviation for Otto Hopfer.

Otto Hopper  Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1979-1980. Orthographic error for Otto Hopfer.

大奥托  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.123, No.4.

玫瑰油  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.63,012.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1972, Camellia Nomenclature, p.158: Light red. Large to very large, semi-double with irregular petals. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season flower­ing. A seedling of C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x C.japonica ‘Lotus’ (Gauntlettii), originated by D. Hopfer, San Francisco, California, USA. See colour photo, p.162, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Orthographic error: ‘Otto Hopper’. Sport: Otto Hopfer Variegated. Abbreviation: ‘Hopfer’. Chinese synonym ‘Da Aotuo’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第267页。美国加利福尼亚州D.Hopfer先生培育,系滇山茶‘大桃红’(Crimson Robe)品种与红山茶‘荷花’(Lotus)品种之间的杂交种。花银红至红色,半重瓣型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达15.5cm,花瓣宽圆,半直立,波浪状,瓣面可见清晰深红色脉纹,中部有金黄色短雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,叶面粗糙,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.204.

Otto Hopfer 大奥托(C.reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。美国加州San FranciscoD. HopferC. reticulata 'Crimson Robe'(大桃红)x C. japonica 'Lotus'(莲花)。半重瓣、红色、大巨大、花12月、树性直立、长势强。缩写名:Hopfer。花名:人名(奥托•霍普弗)。

Otto Hopfer (大奥托)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.123, No.4.

Otto Hopfer (玫瑰油)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.63,012.

Otto Hopfer (秦之颂)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl9/28, No.591.

Otto Hospher—蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.151, No.64.拼音错误;同:Otto Hopfer。

Flower

Flower Size10-15.5 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos